| Activities | Attractions | Dining | Events | Lodging | Transportation | Web Sites | Pictures | Articles |

Introduction to Hawaii Island

An introduction with general information and facts about Hawaii Island, also known as Hawaii Island of Hawaiii.

Facts About Hawaii Island:

ISLAND NAME: Hawaii Island
ALSO KNOWN AS: "The Big Island" (and) "The Orchid Isle"
POPULATION: greater than 200 thousand
PHYSICAL SIZE: about 4,030 square miles
HIGHEST ELEVATION: about 13,800 feet above sea level
COUNTY: Hawaii County
LOCATION: State of Hawaii, United States

Big Island Resources:

Lodging on Hawaii Island

Attractions on Hawaii Island

Events on Hawaii Island

Web Sites About Hawaii Island

Videos of Hawaii Island

Developments on Hawaii Island


Dining on Hawaii Island

Activities on Hawaii Island

Articles About Kauai

Pictures of Kauai

Residences on Hawaii Island

Big Island A to Z

Places to Visit on Hawaii Island


RELATED RESOURCES:
- Other Hawaiian Islands
- Places to Visit in Hawaii

ELSEWHERE ON THE INTERNET:
- Hawaii Tourism Authority "Hawaii Island" Article