| Activities | Attractions | Dining | Events | Lodging | Transportation | Web Sites | Pictures | Articles |

Introduction to Kauai Island

An introduction with general information, visitor resources and facts about the island of Kauai in Hawaii.

Facts About Kauai Island:

NAME: Kauai Island
ALSO KNOWN AS: "The Garden Isle"
PHYSICAL SIZE: About 560 square miles
POPULATION: greater than 73,200 (as of 2020 census)
HIGHEST ELEVATION: about 5,240 feet above sea level
COUNTY: Kauai County
LOCATION: State of Hawaii, United States

Kauai Resources:

Lodging on Kauai

Attractions on Kauai

Events on Kauai

Web Sites About Kauai

Videos of Kauai

Developments on Kauai


Dining on Kauai

Activities on Kauai

Articles About Kauai

Pictures of Kauai

Residences on Kauai

Kauai A to Z

Places to Visit on Kauai


RELATED RESOURCES:
- Other Hawaiian Islands
- Places to Visit in Hawaii

ELSEWHERE ON THE INTERNET:
- Hawaii Tourism Authority "Kauai Island" Article