| Activities | Attractions | Dining | Events | Lodging | Transportation | Web Sites | Pictures | Articles |

Introduction to Oahu Island

An introduction with general information and facts about the island of Oahu in Hawaii.

Facts About Oahu Island:

NAME: Oahu Island
ALSO KNOWN AS: "The Gathering Place"
PHYSICAL SIZE: about 600 square miles
POPULATION: greater than 1 million (as of 2020 census)
HIGHEST ELEVATION: about ? feet above sea level
COUNTY: Honolulu County and City (one entity for both)

Oahu Resources:

Lodging on Oahu

Attractions on Oahu

Events on Oahu

Web Sites About Oahu

Videos of Oahu

Developments on Oahu


Dining on Oahu

Activities on Oahu

Places to Visit on Oahu

Articles About Oahu

Pictures of Oahu

Residences on Oahu

Oahu A to Z


RELATED RESOURCES:
- Other Hawaiian Islands
- Places to Visit in Hawaii

ELSEWHERE ON THE INTERNET:
- gohawaii.com --> islands --> kauai
- hawaiiforvisitors.com --> oahu --> 2005 archive